Privacy policy

We take your privacy seriously.


Meetio Privacy Policy

Last Update: May 24, 2018

Privacy Policy Updates

Information Collection and Use

Children’s Privacy

Cookies and Tracking

Aggregate Information

Disclosure

California Privacy Rights

Links to Third Party Services

Social Plugin(s) on Our Services

Security

Updating and Deleting Personally Identifiable Information

CAN SPAM Act

Users Outside of the United States of America

Questions

Handling of Personal Data in Accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EG) (EU/EEA Visitors Only)

Thank you for reviewing Meetio Inc.’s and Meetio AB’s (collectively, ”Meetio”) privacy policy for Meetio’s website(s) located at getmeetio.com, admin.getmeetio.com, Meetio.se, meetioapp.com and meetiobook.com (each a “Site”), Meetio’s software and hardware products, mobile applications and services (collectively all of the foregoing are the “Services”). This Privacy Policy details certain policies implemented throughout Meetio governing Meetio’s collection and use of personally identifiable information about users of our Services.

Privacy Policy Updates

Meetio may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, Meetio will post our updated Privacy Policy on our Services, along with notice that the Privacy Policy has been changed so you are always aware of what personally identifiable information we may collect and how we may use this information. Meetio may also send users a notification notifying such users of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Meetio encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the Services and/or continued provision of personally identifiable information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

You may generally browse our Site without providing us with any personally identifiable information. 

To register for an account to purchase any of our Services, you will be required to provide us with your name, address, email and phone number. 

If you contact us with questions or to request information, we will collect any additional personally identifiable information that you voluntarily transmit with your communications to us.

When you use the Services, we may have access to files that you upload to the Services. We will offer you the choice to allow us to collect certain user statistics and insights regarding use of meeting rooms that we aggregate to improve our Services.

If you post comments or reviews on the Site, we collect your username and that information that you post. Other Site users, will be able to view what you have posted along with your username.   

We use your personally identifiable information to:

– provide the Services

– provide you with support

– improve the Services

– detect fraud, illegal activities or security breaches

– provide you with notices regarding the Services and other Services you may be interested in purchasing

– verify your authority to use our Services

– collect statistical aggregated data regarding meeting behavior and use of the Services

Children’s Privacy

Meetio recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The Services are not directed to children under the age of 13. Meetio does not target its Services to children under 13. Meetio does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that information. If your child has provided personally identifiable information, please contact us. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifiable information.

Cookies and Tracking

We may use small text files called cookies to improve overall experience in the Services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. We may use persistent cookies to remember your login to the Services. You can read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some areas of our Services may be limited.

Meetio tracks users over time and over our Services. We record users’ use of the Services, comments they make and the pages that they visit.  Third party providers of external services that provide advertising, metrics or that interact with our Services, such as Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Tawk.to, Hubspot, LinkedIn and Facebook may track users over time and over our Services and third party apps or websites and such third parties may also place cookies, via our Services. We do not follow browser do not track signals.

Aggregate Information

We may track information that will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and which will not contain your personally identifiable information. For example, we may collect IP addresses. We may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, and we may use such aggregate information to administer the Services, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Disclosure

We may provide your personally identifiable information and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you for their use solely to provide us with such assistance. We will also disclose your personally identifiable information to our reseller and integrator partners if you have engaged with a reseller or integrator so that they can provide you with additional services and maintenance related to the Services.

We will also disclose your personally identifiable information (a) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an ongoing investigation of a governmental authority, (b) to enforce the Meetio Terms of Service or user agreements or to protect our rights or (c) to protect the safety of users of our Services and our services.

We will not sell your personally identifiable information to any company or organization, but we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which Meetio participates or to a purchaser or acquirer of all or substantially all of Meetio’s assets to which the Services relates.

California Privacy Rights

We do not disclose any personally identifiable information to third parties, other than our affiliated entities within our corporate family, for their direct marketing purposes. Should this practice change, we will seek your consent before disclosing information for a third party’s direct marketing.

Links to Third Party Services

The Services may provide links to other Web sites or resources over which Meetio does not have control (“External Web Services”). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Meetio of those External Web Services. You acknowledge that Meetio is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Meetio is not responsible for the content of such External Web Services. Your use of External Web Services is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to External Web Services.

Social Plugins on Our Services

We may use social plugins on our Services and may include icons that allow you to interact with third party social networks such as Facebook. The third party social plugin may set a cookie when your browser creates a connection to the servers of such social networks and the plugin may transmit your data to the social networks. Your use of these social plugins is subject to the privacy policies of the third party social networks.

Security

We may employ procedural and technological measures, consistent with industry practice. Such measures are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Meetio may use secure socket layer, firewalls, password protection and other internal measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. We also have internal policies for the safe handling of data. We will endeavor to destroy your information when we no longer have a legitimate business need to use it, except for backups that are archived and retained in the ordinary course of business.

Updating and Deleting Personally Identifiable Information

Meetio provides you with the ability to review, update and request to delete certain information that you provide to us by logging in to your account or by contacting us at privacy@getmeetio.com. You also may contact us to disable your account and to request that your comments or content posted on the Services be deleted.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
• We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Users Outside of the United States

Our computer systems and third party hosting provider systems are currently based in the European Union and may be located in other countries and our personnel can access data in the United States of America.  Your personal data will be processed by us in the U.S. and other countries where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. If you create a user account with the Services or make a purchase as a visitor from outside the United States, by using the Services you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of protection of that required in the European Union or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us via email at privacy@getmeetio.com.

Handling of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EG) (EU/EEA visitors only)

This section applies only if you are a visitor or customer located within the EU/EEA.

Meetio AB (559066-2382) is responsible for the personal data regarding the contacts we receive in connection with assignments and personal data that are handled when an assignment is prepared or administered.

We handle the data in order to be able to carry out and administer the assignment, to protect your interests and for purposes of billing and accounting. The data has its legal basis in among other things the data protection regulation and the bookkeeping act. The stated statutes allow for handling of the information with the purpose of enabling us to fulfil our duties towards our clients/registered and other legal framework. The statutes also allow, after a balancing of interests in which among other things any objections to the handling made by the registered is taken into consideration, for handling of personal data for our and other businesses within the corporate groups justified interests to develop, to market and to administrate our services and business activities in an effective way and also to protect our civil rights and obligations. The data can also be used for business- and method development, market analysis, statistics and risk management. The data that is handled in order to develop and analyse the business is handled on the basis of our justified interest to develop the business and to communicate with our contacts.

We will not disclose any personal data to any third party apart from instances where it has been expressly agreed upon between the company and the registered, if it is necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations or in cases where we hire an external service provider that carries out assignments on our behalf.

The personal data is saved, in accordance with the company’s obligations in accordance with the regulations mentioned above, for a period of 10 years from the assignments completion or from the final invoice’s date of payment or for an extended period of time as a result of the nature of the assignment. Data that is handled with the purpose of developing, analysing and marketing the company’s business is saved for a period of 5 years after the last contact. If you cancel newsletters etc. all personal data will be immediately deleted.

You have the right to, free of charge, demand information from the company about the usage of the personal data that concerns you. We will on your request, or on our own initiative, correct or delete data that is inaccurate or limit the handling of such data. Furthermore, you have the right to demand that your personal data is not used for direct marketing. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a computer-readable form (or, if technically possible, get your data transferred to a third party of your choice). If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal data you can submit a complaint to a supervisory authority which in Sweden is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also contact the supervisory authority in the country where you live or work.

Contact us at privacy@getmeetio.com or at the address below if you have any questions regarding our handling of personal data.

Meetio AB
Andreas Lännerberg, CEO

Eric Perssons väg 21
217 62 Malmö, Sweden

The data controller is Meetio AB (559066-2382). Contact information as stated above.